Staff List

See below list of Faculty Leaders, Heads of Departments and Deans.

FACULTY LEADERS

Ms Tracy Templeton Arts
Mr Wiri Warriner Health & Physical Well-being
Mrs Hannah Gordon Language & Languages
Mr Graham Smith Mathematics
Mrs Jo Skevington Science
Mr Paul Beach Social Sciences
Mrs Ann Mckenzie Student Support Services
Mrs Jacqui Crawford Technology

PROGRESS LEADERS

Year 9 Mrs Carolyn Dower-Cruden
Year 10 Mr Karl Goddard
Year 11 Miss Pania McGrath
Year 12 Miss Simone Szybowski
Year 13 Mr Toby Powell

DEANS OF SCHOOLS

Hiranga Robin Van Niekerk & Kathryn Ashford
Karearea Chris Farrington & Caren Brodie
Matauranga Ken Allington & Barbara Death
Turama Graham Lambert & Raewyn Moore

POSITIONS OF RESPONSIBILITY - ACADEMIC

Mrs Roopa Ashok Mathematics Responsibilities
Mr Nick Baldwin Head of Music
Mr Paul Beach Head of Social Studies
Mr Joshua Brodie Head of ESOL
Mr Gordon Bruce Assist Head of Physical Education, Director of Outdoor Education
Ms Jane Butcher Head of Geography
Mr Geoffrey Clendon Head of Drama
Mr Gary Cooper Head of Design and Visual Communication
Mrs Jacqui Crawford Head of Food Technology
Mr Brendan Curran Director of Sports Academy
Mr Lee Dainty Head of Resistant Materials
Mr Brian Davy Head of Economics
Mrs Carolyn Dower-Cruden Head of Media Studies
Mr Rodney Francis Assistant Head of Science, Head of Physics
Mrs Rowena Francis Head of Focus Learning
Mr Joaquin Gines Head of International Languages
Mr Karl Goddard Head of History
Mr Matthew Godfrey Head of Digital Technology (Acting)
Mrs Hannah Gordon Head of English
Mrs Nyla Hanson Head of Hospitality
Mrs Amutha Jana Assistant Head of Mathematics (Acting)
Mr Henry Kaniuk Staff Support
Miss Lisa McFarland Head of Biology (Acting), Junior Science Responsibilities
Miss Pania McGrath Head of Health (Acting)
Mrs Viv McDermott Head of Commerce
Mrs Tania Mitchell Junior English Responsibilities
Mrs Elise Mullan Junior English Responsibilities
Mr Paul Simei-Barton Head of Photography
Mrs Joanne Skevington Head of Science (Acting)
Mr Graham Smith Head of Mathematics
Mrs Jessica Smith Assistant HOD English
Miss Tracy Templeton Head of Dance
Mrs Sadie Van der Kraaij TIC Tourism
Mrs Liz Van Westrene Head of Soft Materials Technology
Mr Wiri Warriner Head of Physical Education (Acting)
Mr Bob Wrightson Head of Art
Mr Pros Yin Head of Chemistry

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Director: Mrs Shirley Cranston
HOD ESOL and Dean: Mr Joshua Brodie
Secretary: Mrs Karen Bentley

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

Guidance: Mrs Ann Mckenzie
Careers: Mrs Robyn Bear (HOD)
Gateway/STAR Co-ordinator: Mrs Raewyn Moore
Special Education Needs Co-ordinator:  Mrs Ann Mckenzie
Kaiawhina: Ms Jenny Marshall

 

 

MASSEY HIGH SCHOOL – TEACHING STAFF LIST

TERM 1 2017

 

Alatasi

Maila

AL

 

Gaitau

Meagan

GT

 

Quiroz

Dalia

QZ

Allington

Ken

AT

 

Garratt-White

Hayley

GA

 

Raj

Mohna

RJ

Ashford

Kathryn

AD

 

Gines

Joaquin

GI

 

Riseborough

Colin

RS

Ashok

Roopa

AO

 

Goddard

Karl

GD

 

Romeo

Shiba

RR

Baldock

Clare

CB

 

Godfrey

Matthew

GF

 

Rousselle

Campbell

RE

Baldwin

Nick

BL

 

Gordon

Hannah

GO

 

Ryan

Hilary

RN

Beach

Paul

BE

 

Gunawardena

Vimal

GU

 

Simei-Barton

Paul

SB

Bear

Robyn

BR

 

Gundugollu

Sowbhagya

GL

 

Simona

Sam

SI

Bercich

Gabrielle

BH

 

Hackett

Nick

HK

 

Skevington

Jo

SV

Bidois

Carl

BW

 

Hanson

Nyla

HS

 

Smith

Graham

SG

Brock

Najin

NB

 

Hojem

Carryn

HJ

 

Smith

Jessica

ST

Brodie

Caren

BB

 

Hughes-Currie

Rosa

HC

 

Smith

Samantha

SM

Brodie

Joshua

BD

 

Jana

Amutha

JA

 

Stewart

Julie

SR

Brook

Jim

BK

 

Jenkins

Adam

JK

 

Strickland

Ben

SD

Brown

Lynn

LB

 

Jeong

Eun Min (Liddy)

JE

 

Swindells

Trevor

SW

Bruce

Gordon

BC

 

Jones

Mark

JO

 

Szybowski

Simone

SZ

Butcher

Jane

BT

 

Kaniuk

Henry

KA

 

Taura

Jonathan

TA

Carrell

Elise

CR

 

Kiernan

Christine

KN

 

Templeton

Tracy

TE

Carryer

Susana

CY

 

Krissansen

Marie

KS

 

Tielu

Setu

TL

Chapman

Romy

CP

 

Lambert

Graham

LM

 

Tinling

John

TI

Chisholm

Tina

CH

 

Latu

Melissa

LT

 

Todd

Corey

TD

Clendon

Geoffrey

CD

 

Lees

Brenda

LE

 

Triggs

Jen

TG

Coghill

Nikolas

CG

 

Leilua

Shalom

LL

 

Vaigalu

Meafou

VL

Cooper

Gary

CO

 

Loretz

Robert

LZ

 

Van der Kraaij

Sadie

VK

Cork

Ursula

CK

 

Makiha

Ruka

MH

 

Van Niekerk

Robin

VN

Cox

Vicky

CX

 

Maloney

Sue

MA

 

Van Waaijenburg

Saskia

VA

Cranston

Shirley

CN

 

McDermott

Vivianne

MT

 

Van Westrene

Liz

VW

Crawford

Jacqui

CF

 

McFarland

Lisa

MF

 

Vellaidan

Anil

VE

Curran

Brendan

CU

 

McGrath

Pania

MG

 

Viskovich

Alan

VS

Dainty

Lee

DA

 

Mckenzie

Ann

MK

 

Wallis

Barbara

WL

Daniels

Andrew

DL

 

McLeay

Ana

MY

 

Warriner

Wiri

WW

Davy

Brian

DV

 

Mitchell

Tania

MI

 

Waters

Dominique

WR

Death

Barbara

DH

 

Moore

Rachele

ME

 

Watkins

Blake

WT

Denham

Glen

DE

 

Moore

Raewyn

MR

 

Williams

Vanessa

WM

Dower-Cruden

Carolyn

DW

 

Mudaliar

Marshniel

MU

 

Wills

Russell

WI

Eed

Rihab

ED

 

Mullan

Elise

ML

 

Wilson

Ian

WS

Etherington

Sharon

EH

 

Murdoch

Jamie

JM

 

Wrightson

Bob

WN

Fairley

Alastair

FY

 

Ngaue

Delint

NG

 

Yin

Pros

YI

Faiva

Protester

FV

 

Nixon

Ryan

NX

 

 

 

 

Farrington

Chris

FN

 

Noble

Sharon

NO

 

 

 

 

Field

Callandra

FL

 

O’Grady

Katy

OG

 

 

 

 

Framhein

Jarrod

FM

 

Onslow-Osborne

Michael

ON

 

 

 

 

Francis

Rodney

FR

 

Port

Stuart

PT

 

 

 

 

Francis

Rowena

FS

 

Powell

Toby

PW

 

 

 

 

MASSEY HIGH SCHOOL – SUPPORT TEAM

TERM 1 2017

Surname

Firstname

Main Dept

 

Surname

Firstname

Main Dept

Bennell

Angie

Sports Relationship Manager

 

McElroy

Sue

Arts Co-ordinator

Bentley

Karen

PA to SLT / Overseas Admin

 

McIvor

Carol

Teacher Aide – Gateway

Birch

Alan

I.T. Manager

 

Miles

Carol

Novopay / SLT Secretary

   

 

 

Moore

Glenys

Attendance Administrator

Bourneville

Ariane

Fashion Academy Tutor

 

Morris

Ruth

Library Assistant

     

 

Murray

Migs

Teacher Aide – Focus Learning

     

 

North

Anna

Receptionist

Brown

Erin

Lab Manager & Science Technician

 

Patel

Monica

Office Assistant

Bunney

Ruth

Nurse

 

Pretty

Alf

Carpentry Tutor

Bus

Jacqueline

Accounting Assistant

 

Price

Alan

Driving Instructor Academy

Candler

Sarah

Behavioural Support Person

 

Price

Shaaran

Office Assistant

     

 

Revell

Angeline

Student Data Administrator

Curtis

Elaine

Principal’s P.A.

 

Rizzi

Sue

Nurse

Douglas

Donald

Groundsman

 

Roycroft

Mary

Teacher Aide – Library

Douglas

Jenni

Academy

 

Saelman

Marion

Teacher Resource Support

Doyle

Jeanette

Nurse

 

Scadden

Jessie

Kiwisport Activator

Fergus

Cameron

Property Manager

 

Skinner

Chris

Carpentry Tutor

Haynes

Treena

Science Technician

 

Smith

Tracy

Nurse

Hunter

Frances

Cashier/Accounts

 

Soon

Jin

Teacher Aide – ESOL

Jackson

Noelene

Teacher Aide – Focus Learning

 

Spearing

Claire

Accounts Payable

Josling

David

Property Assistant

 

 

 

Lazzari

Nicole

Teacher Aide

 

Stout

Lynlee

Café / Barista

Linn

Debbie

Teacher Resource Support

 

Van Gils

Sandy

Teacher Aide – Focus Learning

Luscombe

Litia

Teacher Aide – Focus Learning

 

van Niekerk

Odette

Teacher Aide - Food

Marshall

Jenny

Kaiawhina

 

Willi

Mere

Kaiawhina

Marwood

Ngaire

Teacher Resource Support

 

Willis

Beryl

Staffroom

Maunghan

Allan

Teacher Aide – Hard Materials

 

Wylie

Sharon

Data Entry

 

MASSEY HIGH SCHOOL – ITINERANT MUSIC TEACHERS

TERM 1 2017

Surname

First

Instrument

 

Surname

First

Instrument

Martin

Claire

Voice

 

Norman

Paul

Bass

Mitchell

Cass

Bass Guitar

 

Truppman-Lattie

Asher

Woodwind

Mooney

Jack

Guitar

 

Wenzlick

Levi

Drums

 

 

 Staff on leave.