The Dugout - Massey High School Sporting News.

Bouldering Opportunity:  Are you interested in learning to boulder but never had the opportunity or have already tried it and loved it?  Bouldering development club on Mondays at 4:30 p.m.   Free 8 week course.  See Mrs Whyte in Student Support Services or message on TEAMS Angela Whyte.  Please note this is not a Massey High School activity and has been offered by Auckland Climbing Youth Development Club.

Mountain Biking: On, 10 April, three Massey High students competed in the first round of the Giant 2W Gravity Enduro.  This is a massive three round event with awesome prizes up for grabs.  Jack Tuthill and Jett Stephens competed in the U17 short Course, 39 riders, with Jack coming in 18th and Jett taking home the Silver Medal.  Adam McPhail displayed a huge effort racing in the U17 Long Course, approximately 6 hours of riding on an 40 km course.  Well Jack, Jett and Adam on a huge effort and achievement!


Volleyball:  Congratulations to our Senior Volleyball Teams who returned with some fantastic results from Auckland champs.  Our senior girls finished in 5th place and our Senior boys in 14th place overall.   This is a HUGE achievement and the best result Massey has had in a number of years!!


We have been part of a few summer sports and activities this term including Tag, Volleyball, Touch, Mountain biking and more.

Volleyball:  Our volleyball has grown phenomenally, from 1 to 2 teams 5 years ago to 4 this year and growing.  The coach Rudy Aso has done such a great job with the growth of our Rangatahi without the extra support Volleyball wouldn't have been able to happen so a big thank you to Gabrielle Bercich for giving up her Thursday afternoons!  Two of our four Senior Volleyball teams qualified for Auckland champs and will be attending the tournament for the rest of the week "good luck to them". 

Mountain Biking: Congratulations to Jett Stephens, who came in at 7th in the U17's, and 23rd overall out of 91 entrants, of all ages, in the Mountain Bike WCRC Funduro on the 27th of March!  


Inflatable Rescue Boat Racing: Congratulations to Riki Taingahue who represented Bethells Beach Surf Life Saving Patrol at North Island Champs in IRB (inflatable rescue boat) racing in Waihi last weekend. He placed third in single rescues fourth in mass rescues and got through to the B final in assembly.  


Winter Sports:  Winter preseason has kicked off with teams like Football, Rugby, Basketball and Netball all having games over the last couple weeks so great to see everyone out doing what they love. 

Netball: Our premier Netball played Mt Roskill yesterday afternoon (5 April) and won 34 - 14 what a fantastic start, great work to Callandra Field and Emma Soons. 

Basketball: Basketball Premier Girls have an important relegation game this Friday against St Kents – would be fantastic to have some spectators cheering our girls on 6pm in the JAGym – hope to see you there! 



Can You Help?

We are still looking for a Badminton Manager, Basketball U17 Coach, and an U15 Rugby Manager.  If you are interested in any of these roles or want to know more don't hesitate to contact us here at the Sports Department - 09 831 0500 ext 587

Last but not least… a MASSIVE thank you to all our coaches, managers, and supporters – without you this wouldn’t be possible!

BMX - Nate Armstead and Ben Lauchlan competed in the BMX NZ National Championships in Hamilton over the weekend representing Waitakere BMX. 

Nate placed NZ7 after some fabulous racing, seeing him compete against adults in the 17 – 29, 20 inch class. Ben came away with NZ11 in the 16 year Male, 20inch class after a crash in his 4th race. 

Photos 7 & 8 show Nate riding number 888 and Ben number 273.

Great effort Nate & Ben!

Curling Have A Go EveningOn Saturday night, Massey High School students enjoyed a cool evening on the ice at the Curling Have-A-Go event! There are a couple more Have-A-Go’s coming up, and it is free of charge if you sign up to the Curling Team.  If you’re interested to try out this sport, please message Ms. Eleanor Adviento on Microsoft Teams or register via the online registration form - https://www.masseyhigh.school.nz/kb/registrations


WINTER SPORTS LAST CHANCE - If you haven't signed up for winter sport , please do so by clicking here you will need your portal logon details to access.


Secondary Schools Sport 2022College Sport Auckland informed Principals of participating schools that from January 10, 2022, students and staff who want to be involved with Auckland secondary school sanctioned sporting competitions, need to be fully vaccinated. 


Senior Premier Sport Prize Giving: Massey High 2021 Sporting Achievement Certificates

This year we have been lucky to get through most or almost all of the sporting seasons compared with last year.  We have had a great response to sport this year from our Juniors and look forward to seeing them grow over the coming years. It will be sad to see our Year 13 students go and wish them all the best in life and sport.  Big thanks to our coaches and managers as always, we could not do this without you.

Unfortunately, second year in a row we have not been able to award our students their certificates in assemblies or run our Senior sports awards due to covid. This year our senior team awards are via video here is the link https://fb.watch/9IUBJkAqnf/ 

Congratulations to all the following students who have been awarded certificates in sport this year.

BADMINTON

  • Lucy Ward – Most Valuable Player
  • Shadika Sathiyamoorthi – Player of the Year
  • Finlay Ward – Most Improved Player
  • Jack Pringle - Sportsmanship

 NETBALL 9A:

  • Maddison Williams – Most Valuable Player
  • Elisapeta Falani – Most Improved Player
  • Lucia So’oa’emalelagi – Sportsmanship

 NETBALL 9 Black:

  • Maddison Kell – Most Valuable Player
  • Ava Masila – Most Improved Player
  • Tayla Ruff – Most Improved Player
  • Nellie Saamu – Sportsmanship

NETBALL 10A:

  • Cyntalia Schuster – Most Valuable Player
  • Cooper Dickson – Most Improved Player
  • Amelia Watt – Sportsmanship

NETBALL 10 Black:

  • Mahina Oromoana – Most Valuable Player
  • Tisiola Fonokalafi – Most Improved Player
  • Maria Fatai – Sportsmanship

NETBALL Premier 1:

  • Evian Wharewaka – Most Valuable Player
  • Alysha Sakaria – Most Valuable Player
  • Tatiana Katoa-Hansen – Most Improved Player
  • Tahlya Waikiki – Sportsmanship
  • Pippa Jackson – Sportsmanship

NETBALL Premier 2:

  • Ann Marie Fatai – Most Valuable Player
  • Breanna Lethbridge – Most Improved Player
  • Shavaughn Baker – Sportsmanship

FOOTBALL 1ST XI

  • Sai Hmo Lai – Most Valuable Player
  • Zhane Ananad – Most Improved Player
  • Yofan Mohan – Sportsmanship

FOOTBALL 2nd XI

  • Jackson Death – Most Valuable Player
  • Jesse De Hertog – Most Improved Player
  • Mapi Phuting – Sportsmanship

FOOTBALL 1st XI Girls

  • Aiyana Hoare – Most Valuable Player
  • Kayleigh Kabondo – Most Improved Player
  • Olive Benecki – Sportsmanship

HOCKEY 1ST XI 

  • Luca Zambuta – Most Valuable Player
  • Kelvin Gao – Most Improved Player
  • Benedict Maloney – Sportsmanship

HOCKEY 1st XI Girls

  • Phoebe Ward – Most Valuable Player
  • Lydia Wright – Most Improved Player
  • Andrea Serrano – Sportsmanship

BASKETBALL Junior Boys Gold Team:

  • Charles Leusogi-Ape – Most Valuable Player
  • Mark Paras Jr – Most Improved Player
  • Caleb Kingi – Sportsmanship

BASKETBALL Junior Boys Yellow Team

  • Tamati Allen – Most Valuable Player
  • Ben McIntyre – Most Improved Player
  • Marcos Giron – Sportsmanship

BASKETBALL Junior Girls Team

  • Kadynce Schuster-Galu – Most Valuable Player
  • Mariska Gataua – Most Improved Player
  • Ngaire Tararo – Sportsmanship

BASKETBALL U19

  • Rewi Matthews-Taiapa – Most Valuable Player
  • Jayden Breach – Most Improved Player
  • Michael Labaclado – Sportsmanship

BASKETBALL Senior A Boys

  • Oscar Dickson – Most Valuable Player
  • Joseph Fuimaono – Most Improved Player
  • Silas Viliamu – Most Improved Player
  • James Anderson – Sportsmanship

BASKETBALL Premier Girls

  • Maya Taingahue – Most Valuable Player
  • Cyntalia Schuster – Most Improved Player
  • Allyah Leusogi-Ape – Sportsmanship
  • Tanika Tongamohenoa - Sportsmanship

RUGBY U14 Gold Team

  • Jordan McDonald – Most Valuable Player
  • Lazahrus Tapeli – Most Improved Player
  • Cameron Colcord – Sportsmanship
  • Munroe Fusitua – Best Back
  • Kyro Tavita – Best Forward

RUGBY U14 Youth Black

  • Jett Stephens – Most Valuable Player
  • Henry Brenchley – Most Improved Player
  • Alesana Lilomaiava - Sportsmanship

RUGBY U15 

  • Norman Pesefea – Most Valuable Player
  • Sonny Anetone – Most Improved Player
  • Joseph Sio – Sportsmanship

 

RUGBY Girls

  • Alysha Sakaria – Most Valuable Player
  • Javenis Daniels – Most Improved Player
  • Tyarn Bromhead-Lemalu – Sportsmanship

RUGBY 1ST XV

  • Siolo Alatina – Most Valuable Player
  • Felekoni Lu’au – Most Improved Player
  • Riki Taingahue - Sportsmanship

RUGBY 2nd XV

  • Kini Talopau – Most Valuable Player
  • Joseph D’Artagnan – Most Improved Player
  • Brandon Alatina – Sportsmanship

KEENAN MATTHES CUP

  • Norman Pesefea

TOUCH Mixed Team Nationals 2020

  • L’Amour Katoa-Hansen – Most Valuable Player
  • Nofoasa Lemalu – Most Improved Player
  • Logan Wild - Sportsmanship

VOLLEYBALL Junior Girls

  • Alysha Sakaria – Most Valuable Player
  • Jaedah Taumatauka – Most Improved Player
  • Ruth Naititi – Sportsmanship

VOLLEYBALL Junior Boys

  • Austen Head – Most Valuable Player
  • Ben Samountry – Most Improved Player
  • Shane Leatupue – Sportsmanship

VOLLEYBALL Senior Girls

  • Spretel Gafatasimalo Foaga – Player of the Year
  • Alysha Sakaria – Most Valuable Player
  • Jasmine Tuitama – Most Improved Player
  • Rolisa Suitupu – Sportsmanship

Frank Lio Willie Cup

  • Spretel Gafatasimalo Foaga

Sports Person of the Year Awards

  • Year 9 – Jordan McDonald
  • Year 10 – Jaeden Brown
  • Year 11 – Alysha Sakaria
  • Year 12 – Logan Wild
  • Year 13 – Maya Taingahue

Overall Sports Person of the Year 

  • Maya Taingahue

Parent Contribution Cup

  • Michele Giron – Manager of the Junior Basketball Boys Yellow Team

Manager of the Year

  • Gina Stephens – Manager of the Rugby U14 Youth Black Team

Student Coach of the Year

  • Jay Rielly-Wolfgang – Badminton Team

Community Coach of the Year

  • Tim Clapson - Football 1st XI
  • Sam Armitt – Football 1st XI

Staff Coach of the Year

  • Duwayne Toko – Rugby 1st XV
  • George Pisi – Rugby 1st XV

Team of the Year

  • Massey High Rugby 1st XV

 

Congratulations to all the winners!

Merry Christmas and stay safe from the Massey High School Sports Department.